4 Types of Family Sponsorship Programs for Canadian Immigration

Canada goes to great lengths to work with individuals and immigration lawyers to provide the best types of visa possible to keep families together and offer ways to reunify, at least periodically. Below are the four types of sponsorship programs available.

1. Spouse and Common-Law Partner Sponsorship

A spouse is defined as a life partner you have legally married. A common-law partner is a life companion, same sex or opposite sex, you have plans to move towards marriage and have lived with continually for the last 12-months. Long separations during this year-long period invalidate the claim, even if it was for business or family obligations. The sponsoring spouse or partner cannot be on any government assistance beyond disability and prove they can financially support the family.

2. Spouse and Family Sponsorship

Sponsoring a spouse or common-law partner with dependent children can be done using the Family Class visa. It works on the same basis as the standard spousal sponsorship. You must prove you are not on assistance beyond disability and can financially support the spouse/partner and children. You must be living in Canada to sponsor someone. You can’t have any criminal convictions or be defaulted on performance bonds or immigration loans. You are also not eligible to sponsor anyone if you have sponsored within the last three years, or were sponsored yourself within five years. No removal orders should be in place to be considered a candidate to sponsor someone else.

3. Parents and Grandparents Sponsorship

Sponsoring parents and grandparents can be quite a financial commitment for an individual or couple. You must meet financial criteria that are certified by the Canadian Revue Agency. Both incomes can be included if you are married or in a common-law status. You have to be willing to sign that you’ll provide the complete financial support of parents, grandparents and any eligible dependents for at least 20-years. The parents/grandparents must meet health requirements and a thorough background check is done for both criminal history and no signs of neglected child support or family member abuse. Learn more information from the resources on the Bellissimo Law Group website.

4. Super Visa

Canada promotes the periodic reunification of adult children and parents or grandparents through the availability of the Super Visa. It allows for parents and grandparents of grown children to visit for up to 2-years at a time and frequently during a ten-year period. The sponsorship cannot include any dependents and you must verify financial eligibility. You must prove you can financially care for the sponsored individuals for the duration of the visit. The sponsored parties must willingly leave the country at the end of the visit. Proof of Canadian health insurance coverage for one year is mandatory.

Keep family connections strong by contacting immigration lawyers and finding out which sponsorship visa works for your situation.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *